About Me.

A Family Tree researcher for over 30 years and a blogger since 2010, I love to share what I find. This blog has opened up a new way to contact and keep in-touch with both family and friends. It mightn't always be genealogy related and you might not agree with my point of view but I want you to comment, ask questions and look upon this blog as 'friends having a chat'.

Friday, 8 December 2017

My Ancestoral Occupation Geneameme.

Several days ago, Sharn White wrote a blog post, where she listed her ancestor’s occupations. Her list was great and it got me thinking about what my ancestors did to earn a crust. And what constitutes an occupation?

The Collins English Dictionary gives the meaning of Occupation as; 1) a person’s regular work or profession; 2) any activity on which time is spent by a person.

The Thesaurus lists these words, activity, business, calling, craft, employment, job, post, profession, pursuit, trade, vocation, work, that can be used instead of occupation.

Looking at my list, I have many ladies involved in Home Duties, one Wife of a Broker, an occupation listed as Private Life. Then there is the Farmer’s Son and the Farmer’s Daughter, both given as occupations.

My list has gaps in places, with no occupations for K, O, Q, U, V, X, Y or Z. Sharn’s gave places for some but mine are all taken from my Australian certificates. I think it is an interesting list.

A-Z of Occupations.

A – Agent, Accountant, Auctioneer.

B - Bee Farmer, Blacksmith, Baker, Broker, Bookkeeper, Boot maker x3, Bill Discounter.

C – Cashier, Carter, Contractor, Carpenter, Cabinet Maker, Canteen Assistant, Coach Builder, Compositor.

D – Drainer, Domestic Servant, Dressmaker x3.

E – Engineer x2, Estate Agent, Electrician.

F – Farmer x10, Forman, Fitter and Turner, Fettler, Ferry Company Employee.

G – Gold Miner, Gentleman, Gentlewoman, Grocer, Grazier.

H – Hatter, House Keeper, Hairdresser, Hotel Keeper, House and Land Agent, Head Reader, Government Printing Office.

I – Inn Keeper.

J – Jeweller.

L – Leather Worker, Logger and a legion of Labourers.

M – Miner x5, Money Broker, Mechanic, Master Baker, Merchant.

N – Naval Signalman.

P – Painter, Porter, Postal Employee, Printer x2, Plate Layer, Plasterer, Plastic Moulder, Public School Teacher, ( as opposed to just a teacher!)
R – Road Contractor x2.

S – Shoe Maker x4, Store Keeper, Seaman, Ship’s Steward, Stud Groom, School Teacher x2, Settler, Soldier, Stenographer, Servant, Surveyor, Shop Assistant x2.

T – Tramway Employee, Telegraphist, Tailor x2, Telephone Mechanic.

W – Wagon Driver, Weaver, Wine Merchant.

What different occupations did your ancestors have?

Bye for now,


Thursday, 30 November 2017

3337 Private Leslie John ABBERTON

Born  1898 to Thomas ABBERTON and his wife Louisa NICHOLS, at Goulburn, NSW. He was their sixth child and fourth son. His three older brothers also served and when he enlisted both his parents were deceased.

Enlisted  1st AIF on 7 March  1917 and gave his age as 19yrs 10mths, with an occupation of Junior Porter. A description shows that he had blue eyes and brown hair and stood 5’6” tall.

Leslie embarked from Sydney on the 9 May 1917 and arrived in Suez on 20 June 1919. While in the Middle East he served with the 2nd Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron.  His records show that he spent time with a Training Regiment before transferring to the Machine Gun Squadron on the 20 August 1917. He was admitted to hospital, with influenza on 9 October 1917 and he re-joined his unit on 16 October 1917. I do not know what battle Leslie was wounded, as the Red Cross records give varying places but on 10 November 1917 he suffered gunshot wounds to his legs. The reading of his Casualty Form – Active Service is very stark, detailing the amputation of his left foot, being dangerously ill and then on 16 November 1917 he is transferred to 14th Australian General Hospital, Abbassia and there both his legs were amputated. Reading his medical records, Leslie was dangerously ill from this time until he succumbed to exhaustion, following gunshot wounds, between 4-5pm on 30 November 1917. His length of service being War & 4 months. He was buried in the Cairo War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt on 1 December 1917, Row M, Grave 151. He is also listed on panel 180, of the Roll of Honour, Australian War Memorial. One of so many young men to die in the service of his country.
Today, 30th November 2017 marks the 100th anniversary of my uncle's death.

Lest We Forget.

Monday, 27 November 2017

What's in a Name?

Names, something we are given at birth, or close to it by our parents and they can be the bane of our lives. Some people change them, as soon as they can. Some have a nick-name and no-one knows their given name. Some take a common name and give it a different spelling. Some change the way it is said.  Who remembers Hyacinth Bucket, from the TV show “Keeping Up Appearances,” always telling people that it was pronounced Bouquet?

When doing family tree research, I have discovered that I really needed to think differently about people’s names.  We have all come across Baptismal records, where the priest has written the names in Latin, making us reach for a Latin dictionary.

But what of the name Peggy? Is she a Margaret, Marjory or a Margo?  On my tree she is a Norma!

I have;

 Maryann, who became a May Mary.

Andrew Alexander, who was known as Sandy.

Elizabeth who was known as Betty, Beth or Tibby.

Cecilia, who was known as Sissy or Cecily.

Then there are the names that can be both male and female; Kimberley; Evelyn, Terry, Glenn, Gene,  Carol, Beverl(e)y, Aubrey and Lynn, just to mention some.

Throw in nicknames and is it any wonder that we get confused and frustrated, when searching for them. Or the families that ALL the firstborn sons are called the same, (insert a scream here.)

What about the spelling of names? Look at Matthew or Mathew, Lilian or Lillian, Philip or Phillip. I have an Aunt who still insists on spelling my name Lillian not Lilian, which it is.

So next time you find a Gussie, Bert, Glenn or Hooky, don’t scream, think outside the normal and you might just crack that brick wall.

I also recommend getting hold of a good  first name dictionary and a book that lists  first name variants. These are the two I have had for years;
                                                    I've used this one so much, that it is falling apart.

I purchased this one at The Society of Australian Genealogists and have included the publication details. I hope it is still available, it is really good.

                           Look at your own family. What interesting names do you have?
Bye for now,

Sunday, 19 November 2017

Paul and Lilian's Excellent Adventure, Friday 17 and Saturday 18 November 2017

Friday 17th.

Good Morning Sunrise!

After the rain, overnight I didn't think the morning would be dry, warm and calm. Obscured by clouds, sunrise was pretty, with shafts of light piercing through and again I was the only person around.

Breakfast and then a walk south, past the surf club and down the steps to Shelly Beach, ( must be the name to give a small beach, with shells, as I know of at least four). We didn't go right to the bottom as it is the beach for dogs, it looks like rock platforms and a bit of sand. Heading up we decided to walk around the block and back in the top end of Kim's. There are 36 steps from the street to reception/ dining room area. Done in sets with long runs between them. Going up and down give you plenty of exercise. 
The view along the steps.

Shelly Beach.
 The water dragon was perched on a stone temple, in the middle of the fishpond and was very obliging for photos. 

Reading and relaxing, while Paul did his exercises, made me head out for a stroll on the beach. Raining, not to heavy, at first but when you start seeing the spots on the sand, it is time to turn back.

It is so relaxing just to sit and look at the waves.

Both Paul and I had  massages, this afternoon and they were so good.

Cocktails before dinner and I tried a Pina Colada, yum! We chatted to another couple, who are here for the weekend.

 The view north, from our villa.

Saturday 18th.

I woke early and managed to get some beautiful photos of the clouds, highlighted by the sun. A clam morning.  Breakfast and then the last of our packing and then to head home.

Kim's has a tradition of flying the flags of the country, a guest is from, as well as the Australian flag.  We have had, United Kingdom, United States of America, Samoa, Cook Island, Fiji, three state flags, being Northern Territory, Tasmania and New South Wales. I tried each day to guess them, before breakfast but this morning got stuck on the first flag and was seriously annoyed with myself. I had picked the Isle of Man and Greece but it was this one that stumped me. Can you work it out? Answer at the bottom.
This is the name of our villa and as the name implies, we were very idle.

                                                                         Bye for now,

Answer, City of Sydney.


Paul and Lilian's Excellent Adventure, Wednesday 15 and Thursday 16 November 2017

Arriving, yesterday afternoon, we settled into our villa and unpacked. Pre-dinner drinks from 6.30pm in the cocktail lounge, followed by dinner at 7.30pm.  Bed, after a glass of port and chocolate.
The sound of the sea, lulled  us to sleep.

I was up at 5.15am, so I didn't miss sunrise. Cool but not cold, with no wind,  I stood just off the beach and watched as the sun slowly crept up out of the ocean. Beautiful. It was cloudy on the horizon but there was enough of a gap to see the sun.

Back inside, Paul was still asleep, I made a cuppa and relaxed.  Breakfast at 8.30am was a buffet style, like last nights dinner. Plenty of delicious selections to choose from.  After breakfast we strolled to the Toowoon Bay Surf Life Saving Club and discovered that they had a café, something to consider, for lunch.

Back in our villa, I settled down to do some research and Paul did his weight lifting exercises.
Finding the coffee table to low, I set myself up at the desk, only to discover that, you can't get your legs under the edge of the desk as it is to low. I did get some research done but was uncomfortable, so decided that a walk was a good idea.

Now Kim's is on the side of a hill. We go up 33 steps, to get to the dining room and still more to get to street level. (The steps have level bits between them, not a straight run of steps.) I discovered that if you walk out the entrance to the surf club, there is a ramp and steps to the street, better but still a steep walk.

Paul and I then strolled to the small shopping area, Toowoon Bay Village,  most of the places are food places, from take-a-ways, to cafes to a classy restaurant. We choose the cake shop, for coffee and I did a quick shop in the grocers.

Back in the villa, the call of the beach got to me and taking my camera, I headed out for a beach walk. I headed north stopping to take photos of interesting things and the view. To the north is The Entrance and Nora Head. It is Norah Head lighthouse we see. With the tide on the turn, there wasn't much of the hard packed sand to walk on, making it a bit of a slog.

Norah Head Lighthouse, just before sunrise. I even managed to catch the beam as it went past.

Now very windy and the para-surfers are taking full advantage of the breeze. It is amazing that they don't collide or tangle their shutes  together.

Tonight there was a pianist, playing in the cocktail lounge. Drinks and canapés, before dinner. Excellent selection, the day's menu is on your table, so you have an idea as to what is available.

Wandering back to our villa, we both sat and read, late into the evening.

Thursday 16th.

No sunrise for me, we both didn't wake until 7.00am, enjoyed a lazy cuppa and then wandered up to breakfast. Paul tasted a different muesli and liked it. I might try and make it at home. I tried some of the honey selection and found the tastes very different, to what I usually have.

An after breakfast beach walk was in order, cardigan required as it was a bit cool and there was a breeze. I headed south, towards the main part of the beach and found that I had to walk in the soft sand as there was a good slope on the hard packed sand. Walking out to the rocks, I was able to see two headlands. I walked back along the path.


Today I set the laptop up on the patio table, much better and I was able to work comfortably.  Brought the blog up to date and answered emails. Enough, time to walk to the café for lunch.

I have noticed that the schools seem to be having lifesaving lessons, both primary and high school. I have also noticed a large number of swimmers, paddle boarders and a kayaker, enjoying themselves.
Wanting a break, I walked down to the beach and was amazed that I was the only person around, the beach was deserted.  Later there was a para-surfer and a windsurfer, taking full advantage of the strong wind and racing each other across the small waves.

This Water Dragon, hangs around the two fishponds, the garden edges and even the path.
                                                                    Today's flags.
Bye for now,

Thursday, 16 November 2017

Paul and Lilian's Excellent Adventure, Monday 13 November 2017 (out of order)

Today we explored three new wineries, Thomas Wines, Peter Drayton Wines and Usher Tinkler Wines.

Thomas Wines are known for the Semillon and Shiraz, after a small tasting we selected the Semillon, for dinner, and the Shiraz to take home.


                                           The view from Thomas Wines, stunning.

Peter Drayton is part of the wine family, Drayton. We have purchased Drayton's wines before and like them, so thought we would give Peter's a try. Not disappointed. A liquored Muscat and a liquored Verdelho, were delicious and added to our collection, along with his Moscato.

We had been told to try Usher Tinkler, as we were after some Muscat. Well after two tastings we walked out. We were the only ones there and the person, looking after us, poured the first one, explained it, poured the second one, explained it and then disappeared! There was other staff and they ignored us as well, so we left.

Thought we would have a look at the Hunter Valley Gardens, we had been before but they are lovely to walk through. Didn't happen! The entry fee for us oldies was $27, a family of four $85. Even the locals are complaining about the prices.

We went into the group of shops and had lunch at A Taste of Country. We shared a plate, with bread, olive oil, balsamic vinegar and spices, then Paul had a wrap and I had wedges. Everything was delicious. I had a caramel spon hot chocolate, yum!

From there we went to Kevin Sobels Wines, to do some shopping. Mandy was in the shop and it was good to have a chat and thank her for Saturday's lunch.  Shopping done, we headed to Pokolbin Village and I did some Christmas shopping. From there we went to Two Fat Blokes shop and I added to the Christmas pressies.

Back to the Vintage and we got ourselves organised to go out to Amanda's On The Edge for dinner.  Set on a hill, overlooking vineyards this restaurant gives ARIA a run for its money. Paul and I had three courses and everything was delicious. Paul tried a Martini and I tried a Midorie Splice. Mine was lovely but Paul wasn't keen on the Martini, very dry. The wine went well with both our meals. I didn't drink and drive, we booked a taxi, both ways.

The view from Amanda's

Home and I finished the packing,  tomorrow we leave the Hunter for the coast.

Most of our days have involved walking around the area. We are in a golf resort and we often follow the golf buggy path. We are both getting plenty of exercise.

Bye for now,

Paul and Lilian's Excellent Adventure, Tuesday 14 November 2017.

Today we said 'good bye' to the wine region and made our way to the coast.

Stopping to see Jill and Robert Ball, in their new home on the way through was great. They have a wonderful view of Lake Macquarie and it was great to have lunch with them and catch-up.

We then drove to Kim's Beachside Resort, Towoon Bay, home until Saturday. We are very close to the beach, in a villa and are planning to do not a lot very slowly.

I will blog about our stay but it won't be until we get home.

Bye, till Saturday.